The Evening of Belarusian Culture

04:24 Belarus in photos 

Alex Korolkevitch, music accompaniment by Volha Gerzha

 07:26 Folk groups “Javarovy Ludzi” and “Javarovy Dzeci”

Belarusian Folk Dances and Games:                                                

  • "Тут була перэпёлочка” / “There Was a Little Quail”
  • "Грушка" / “A Small Pear Tree”
  • "Пасеялі дзеўкі лён" / “The Girls Sowed Flax”
  • "А мы ляда капалі"/ “And We Sowed Millet”
  • "Што й па мору" / “Across the Blue Sea”

22:36 Uladzia Šamiećka (violin), Mikhail Rykov (guitar)

  • Mikhail Oginski (М. Ahinsky) "Polonaise"                  
  • Michal Elski “Mazurka”

31:24 Barys Valšoŭ

  • Art

37:11 Alexandra Golod (piano)

  • Napoleon Orda. "Nocturne in G Major”                                    
  • Eugene Glebov (Y.Hliebaŭ). "Adagio"

47:08 Nina Gordon (violoncello), Alexandra Golod (piano) 

  • Leu Abeliovich. "Aria", arranged by Nina Gordon                    

55:01 Dzmitry Zhylich (folk singing)

  • Troitsa. “Ой, стаяла й труна“/"Oh, there was a coffin"  
  • Troitsa. “Зелейка” / "Cabbage"    

59:52 Irena and Vlad Klimkovitch

  • Dance "Belarusian Pol'ka”

01:02:20 Rada Zinchuk (folk singing)

  • Belarusian folk song "Ішла Купала" / “There Was Kupala”                                  

01:06:38 Author and Project Director Nargiza Usmanova  

  • Art, craft & lighting project “Patterns of Life”          

01:13:48 Ivonka Survilla

  • "L'art dans ma vie” / ”The Art in My Life”

01:21:13 Еvelina Zoubareva (soprano), Larissa Zoubareva (piano)

  • Leu Abeliovich, Maxim Bagdanovich. "Night"
  • Мarian Nasko, Tereza Glazouskaja.  "Love You"
  • Stanislau Nasko and Tereza Glazouskaja. "But Love Is Forever"

01:29:22 Larissa Zoubareva (piano)

  • Emil Nasko. "To Tereza"

01:33:18 Galina Rezaeipour (violin), Alexandra Golod (piano)

  • Dzmitry Kaminsky. "Romance"                              
  • Genrikh Vagner “Nocturne"

01:42:26 Pyotr Schwartzman

  • “The Artist and The Architect”

01:58:56 Raisa Orshansky (cymbaly), V.Kott (accompaniment)

  • Jazep Žynovič. “Fantasy on Belarusian Melody” and Dzmitry Kaminsky. “А чаму ж мне не пець” / “Why Shouldn’t I Sing"
  • Raisa Orshansky, Viktor Kott "Waltz Mirage"
  • Raisa Orshansky, Viktor Kott “Сполахі зарніц” / “Flashes of Light"
  • Raisa Orshansky "From Urban to Nature"

02:19:43 Alena Liapco

  • The Art and My Life”

02:30:23 Mikhail Rykov (vocal, guitar)

  • Leonard Cohen "Famous Blue Raincoat" / “Знакаміты сіні плашч”

Belarusian translation by Juraś Šamiećka

02:36:56 Sviatlana Laurenava (vocal)

  • Andrew Urusau, Juraś Šamiećka

“Душа застанецца" / ”The Soul Will Stay”            

Arranged by Aslan Gotov

02:40:52 Valentina Chevtchenko (vocal),

  • Franz Gruber, Joseph Mohr “Ціхая Ноч” / “Silent Night” Arranged by Mikhail Kunin. Belarusian translation by Natalla Arsiennieva, Mikhail Kunin  (synthesizer), Artur Djaginian (guitar)
  • Attilio Fontana, Siarzuk Sokalau-Vojus "Не Спыняйся" / “Keep Going”, Arranged by Amandeep Dhaliwal
  • Yuri Shevchuk “Курапаты - шлях у вечнасьць" / “Church with No Crosses” Arranged by Mark Muchailov, Artur Djaginian, George Tabulov,  Belarusian translation by Siarzuk Sokalau-Vojus

02:53:55 Emily De Baets (vocal), Uladzia Šamiećka (violin), Nina Gordon (violoncello), Christine De Baets (piano)

  • Igar Luchanok, Yakub Kolas "Мой родны кут"/   “My Native Place”

Arranged by Nina Gordon

Announcer: Alexandra Logvin, Ornament Design: Ksenia Korolkevitch,
Editor:Uladzia Šamiećka, Director: Alex Korolkevitch

Leave Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Privacy Preference Center

Necessary

Advertising

Analytics

Other